For more information contact:
Laurie Callahan
(703) 284-1648

 

MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY STUDENTS NAMED TO 2009 WHO'S WHO AMONG STUDENTS IN AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES
December 7, 2009

 

Arlington, VA -- One hundred and seven Marymount University undergraduate students have been selected as national outstanding campus leaders and are included in the 2009 edition of Who's Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory have selected these students based on their academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities, and potential for continued success. They join an elite group of students from more than 2,300 institutions of higher learning in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and several foreign countries.

MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY STUDENTS (listed by state and city) RECOGNIZED IN THE 2009 EDITION OF WHO'S WHO:

CONNECTICUT
Avon
Michael Dulla - Business Administration major

Darien
Cara Rogers - Fashion Design major

Shelton
Christine McEwan - Criminal Justice major (Forensic Science emphasis)

DELAWARE
Seaford

Brian Tinsman - Communications major

Wilmington
Erin Connelly - Criminal Justice major

FLORIDA
Deltona

Christina Haley - Economics major

Palm Beach Gardens
Angelina Gugliotta - Criminal Justice major

MASSACHUSSETTS
Malden

Christine Fitzgerald - Interior Design major

Melrose
Julie Eisnor - Politics major

Pepperell
Ryan Hammond - History major

MARYLAND
Arnold

Nicole Hallberg - Biology major, Honors Program

Ashton
Kelly Bissell - Interior Design major, Honors Program

Bethesda
Kathleen Brown - Health Sciences major
Vaclav Vlcek - Politics major

Bowie
Danielle Greer - Fashion Merchandising major

Clarksburg
Emma Hanson - Interior Design major

Columbia
Robyn Levy - Fashion Design major

Crofton
William Seidleck - Business Administration major

Easton
Michelle Eiden - Psychology major (Developmental Psych emphasis)
Maria Eiden - Health Sciences major

Fort Washington
Patric Dancel - Health Sciences major

Gaithersburg
Maria Martinez - Business Administration major

Germantown
Karly Bellingham - Fashion Design major, Honors Program
Janine Clay - Communications major
Tracie Raines - Psychology major

Laurel
Rebecca French - Interior Design major, Honors Program

Millersville
Alexandra Alberg - Graphic Design major

Montgomery Village
Amanda Sperling - Psychology major

Pasadena
Karyn Catania - Fashion Design major

Potomac
John McConnell - Business Administration major

Rockville
Andrea Scherf - Health Sciences major

Severna Park
Michael McGraw - Psychology major, Honors Program

Silver Spring
Laura Raymer - Criminal Justice major

Waldorf
Lina Liu - Business Administration major

Whiteford
Julie Stewart - Interior Design major

MINNESOTA
Clear Lake

Sara Klippen - Fashion Merchandising major

NEW JERSEY
Demarest

Elizabeth Paccione -Liberal Studies major

Sewell
Ilanna Brookins-Jones - Psychology major

NEW YORK
East Rockaway

Meredith Levison - Biology major, Honors Program

Mount Vernon
Asia Little - Fashion Design major

Westbury
Jessica Weeks - Fashion Merchandising major

OHIO
Youngstown

Alyssa Monroe - Nursing major

PENNSYLVANIA
Allison Park

Jo Ann McLaughlin - Communications major, Honors Program

Hamburg
Patrick McNeil - Communications major

New Freedom
Dana Zalowski - Business Administration major

Pittsburgh
John Evans - Politics major

RHODE ISLAND
East Greenwich

Elizabeth Kalk - Nursing major, Honors Program

Pascoag
Stephanie Collard - Psychology major

TENNESSEE
Nashville

Joseph Luckett - Communications major

TEXAS
El Paso

Clarissa Hernandez - Sociology major

VIRGINIA
Alexandria

Christine Bradley - Nursing major
Justinne Cano - Nursing major
Ada Cuadrado - Graphic Design major, Honors Program
Teressa Madrid - Liberal Studies major
Quynhnhu Nguyen - Fashion Design major
Damata Payida - Nursing major (accelerated BSN)
Emily Turnbull - Graphic Design major

Annandale
William Lopez - Politics major

Arlington
David Abraham - Business Administration major
Atanaska Dobreva - Economics major, Honors Program
Jamesian Emmanuel - Criminal Justice major
Allison Jordan - Fashion Design major
Kayla Kinworthy - Psychology major
Nelson Martinez - Information Systems major
Shannon Mortimer - Nursing major (accelerated BSN)
Hieu Nguyen - Business Administration major
Louine Wailes - Interior Design major
Joseph Weisbeck - Nursing major

Blacksburg
Kelly Witherspoon - Health Sciences major

Bristow
Manuel Machado - Business Administration major

Centreville
Tiffany Hsu - Fashion Merchandising major

Clifton
Diana Davis - Theology major, Honors Program

Dale City
Jessica Gray - Fashion Design major

Dumfries
Tara Gimian - Fashion Merchandising major
Katheryn Sosa - Business Administration major

Fairfax
Jesenia Alonso - Psychology major
Anna Patricia Bermudez - Liberal Studies major
Joanna Li - Business Administration major

Falls Church
Amanda Costello - Nursing major
Genevieve Fleming - Psychology major
Debra Liegey - Liberal Studies major

Herndon
Sara Nourian - Business Administration major, Honors Program

Leesburg
Nelofer Hussain - Nursing major

Manassas
Maxwell Brouse - Business Administration major
John Derosa - Communications major

McLean
Charles Abel - History Education major
Sedinam Asem - Business Administration major
Rebecca Leon - Interior Design major
Julia Rouse - Fashion Merchandising major

Reston
Gabriela Faundez Rojas - History major, Honors Program

Richmond
Kenneth Darden - Criminal Justice major
Emily Gliebe - Business Administration major

South Riding
Clare O'Rourke - Psychology major

Sterling
Courtney Zamostny - Nursing major

Suffolk
Allison Ames - Nursing major

Vienna
Gisele Murad - Biology major
Lydia Russo- Fashion Merchandising major

Virginia Beach
Theresa Monaghan - Psychology major

Williamsburg
Alison Wilhelm - Psychology major

Woodbridge
Nicole Dubois - Psychology
Tyler Pullens - English major, Honors Program

VERMONT
Montpelier

Erin Moody - Psychology major

WASHINGTON, DC
Neusa Facenda - Biology major, Honors Program
Sara Loperena - English major
Anna-Alexandra Rojo - History major
Megan Thomas - Psychology major

INTERNATIONAL
Port Harcourt, NIGERIA
Blessing Gomero - Business Administration major

 

 

 

###